U.S. v. E.I. Dupont De Nemours and Co. Inc.
[…] In February 1990, it was placed on CERCLA's National Priorities List. See 42 U.S.C. § 9605(a)(8)(B) (establishing the National Priorities List).

The EPA developed a remedial action plan, which called for various measures, including excavating and dredging contaminated soil, monitoring contaminated groundwater, and constructing treatment facilities. Because the parties could not agree on implementation, the EPA issued a unilateral administrative order directing DuPont to remediate the site in the manner set forth in the remedial action plan, subject to EPA oversight and approval. See § 9606 (authorizing administrative orders "as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare and the environment").

DuPont complied with the EPA's administrative order and executed a two-stage "private party cleanup action." The first stage—a "removal action" under CERCLA § 101(23), 42 U.S.C. § 9601(23)—consisted of developing project specifications and schedules tailored to the EPA's stated objectives.