U.S. v. Clark
[…] Hazeltine, 110 F.Supp.2d 1201, 1206 (D.S.D.2000) ("A court should inquire into the constitutionality of a statute only if such inquiry is essential to the protection of the rights of one of the parties."). The Court therefore turns to those arguments that do not implicate the Constitution before considering Clark's constitutional challenges to the statute.

1. The Statute.

18 U.S.C. § 2423(c) provides:

Any United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

"Illicit sexual contact" is defined as: