U.S. v. Cohn
[…] ...to be enforced and unless there is a plain legal duty on the part of the defendant to perform the act.” United States of America v. Cohn, 201 Or. 680, 684, 272 P.2d 982 (1954). The question remaining to be answered in these mandamus cases is whether ORS 144.120(1)(a) (1989) or ORS 144.120(1......
  • Marteeny v. Brown
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • August 10, 2022
    ...duty on the part of the defendant to perform the act.’ " Engweiler , 350 Or. at 628, 260 P.3d 448 (quoting United States of America v. Cohn , 201 Or. 680, 684, 272 P.2d 982 (1954) ); see also ORS 34.110 ("A writ of mandamus may be issued to any inferior court, corporation, board, officer or......
  • Marteeny v. Brown
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • August 10, 2022
    ... ... grants renders them void, or invalid.