U.S. v. Fleming
[…] They turned on their patrol car's lights and conducted a traffic stop of Defendant and the Lexus. Officer Jones approached the car on the driver's side and asked Fleming for his driver's license, registration and proof of insurance. Fleming stated that he did not have a driver's license, but had other paperwork relating to the car. Officer Jones then asked Fleming to step out of the vehicle and Fleming complied.

Once Fleming was out of the vehicle, Officer Jones placed him under arrest for operating a vehicle without a license, a violation of M.C.L.A. § 257.904a, which states, in pertinent part:

Any person, not exempt from license under this act, who shall operate a motor vehicle upon the highways of this state and who is unable to show that he or she has been issued a license to operate a motor vehicle by any state or foreign country valid within the 3 years preceding is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be punished by not more than 90 days, or by a fine of not less than $50.00 more mor than $100.00, or both.

Officer Jones placed Fleming in the back of the patrol car, and pursuant to the policy of the Detroit Police Department, Officer Woodside began to conduct a brief search of the vehicle to ensure that there were no weapons in it prior to its impound.