U.S. v. Gayle
[…] Second, it fulfills the Fifth Amendment's indictment requirement, ensuring that a grand jury only return an indictment when it finds probable cause to support all the necessary elements of the crime. Id. at 1482, 1486. Appellants contend that the indictment in this case was insufficient because it failed to allege that the defendants acted with an "intent to defraud" and consequently did not set forth an essential element of the offense of impersonating a federal officer. 2

Section 912 provides:

Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, [shall be guilty of a felony]. 3

Although the statutory language does not mention an intent to defraud, appellants argue that such an intent is nevertheless an element of the offense.