U.S. v. Lawrence, CR 96-30016.
[…] A hearing was later held at which oral arguments were made and additional correspondence was received into evidence. Garnishee did not appear at the hearing, either by counsel or otherwise.

II.

[¶ 8] During the hearing, the Court raised the question of whether it was authorized under § 3008 to enter a final, appealable order, or whether it could only decide the objection and motion to quash on a report and recommendation basis. The Government submitted a post-hearing memorandum on this question, wherein it concluded that there was no definitive answer to the same.

[¶ 9] § 3008 states as follows:

A district court of the United States may assign its duties in proceedings under this chapter [28 U.S.C. §§ 3001 et seq.] to a United States magistrate to the extent not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States.

[¶ 10] The plain language of the statute itself appears to allow a magistrate judge to exercise whatever duties a district court has in proceedings under the FDCPA so long as the magistrate judge does so in a manner that is consistent with both the Constitution and federal law.