U.S. v. Geyler
[…] There is no jurisdictional overlap with respect to these provisions; for example, the President has no authority to punish state felons, and the governors have no authority to pardon federal felons. See generally Special Project, supra, at 1143-47. For these methods of nullifying a conviction, only state actions can nullify state convictions and only federal actions can nullify federal convictions.

The restoration of civil rights, however, is an entirely different matter. State law deprives felons, both state and federal, of their civil rights initially. See, e.g., Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. Sec. 13-904 (1989) ("A conviction for a felony suspends the following civil rights of the person sentenced...."). 5 And only the states provide a procedure whereby following completion of a felon's sentence his conviction remains intact but his civil rights may be restored. Unlike any of the other procedures listed in Sec. 921(a)(20), a state's restoration of civil rights is available to all felons.