U.S. v. Good
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 22. The 1872 Act also reserves to a mineral claimant "the exclusive right of possession and enjoyment of all surface included within the lines of their locations." Id. at § 26.

The rights of miners to use public lands were affected by the Organic Administration Act of 1897, which established the National Forest system and authorized the Secretary of Agriculture to promulgate rules and regulations to protect those forest lands from destruction and depredation. 16 U.S.C. §§ 478 and 551; see United States v. Richardson, 599 F.2d at 292. Particularly relevant here is section 551, which provides:

The Secretary of Agriculture shall make provisions for the protection against destruction by fire and depredations upon the public forests and national forests which may have been set aside or which may hereafter be set aside under the provisions of section 471 of this title, and which may be continued; and he may make such rules and regulations and establish such service as will insure the objects of such reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use to preserve the forests thereon from destruction....

16 U.S.C. § 551.

Thus, the Secretary of Agriculture since 1897 has had the authority to promulgate regulations concerning the methods of prospecting and mining in national forests. United States v. Langley, 587 F.Supp. 1258, 1264 (E.D.Cal.1984).