U.S. v. Harrell, 10–30176.
[…] In addition, as the Government contends in its briefs, to accord the parenthetical a limiting effect would render Congress' inclusion of 42 U.S.C. § 1307(b) a superfluous nullity as that section does not “relat[e] to false statements relating to programs under the Act ”—much less relate to “applying for or obtaining [Social Security] benefits.” Cf. § 1028A(c)(11). Instead, § 1307(b) criminalizes the making of false statements “with the intent to elicit information as to the social security account number, date of birth, employment, wages, or benefits of any individual” absent any regard for whether those statements relate to a Social Security program.4 Because we must “mak[e] every effort not to interpret a provision in a manner that renders other provisions of the same statute inconsistent, meaningless or superfluous,” this fact alone would compel us to affirm