U.S. v. Johnson, 04-16502 Non-Argument Calendar.
[…] (B) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense; or

(C) any felony under chapter 109A, 110, or 117 ...

18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4).

The Government concedes that a violation of § 922(g)(1), which proscribes the possession of a firearm by a felon, does not entail any "use of force" as described in § 3156(a)(4)(A), nor does it arise under any specific subchapter listed in § 3156(a)(4)(C). Rather, the Government argues that a § 922(g)(1) charge "by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense," and thus meets the definition for a "crime of violence" under § 3156(a)(4)(B).

While the question before us is an issue of first impression in this circuit, at least three other circuits have addressed the question. In United States v.