U.S. v. Johnson
[…] See TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. § 52.001 (West 1995). Of course, such liens normally do not attach to homestead property. See TEX. CONST. art. XVI § 50. Longley and Moore contend, however, that judgment liens do attach to homestead property if the debtor conveys the property to a third party and there is a gap between the time of the conveyance and the recordation of the deed. Their argument depends primarily on the Texas recording statute, TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. § 13.001 (West 1984 & Supp.1998), and Intertex, Inc. v. Kneisley, 837 S.W.2d 136 (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1992, writ denied). The recording statute provides in pertinent part:

A conveyance of real property or an interest in real property or a mortgage or deed of trust is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice unless the instrument has been acknowledged or proved and filed for record as required by law.