U.S. v. Johnson
[…] Because there was no search warrant, the government has to justify the search of Johnson's briefcase under one of the warrantless search exceptions. Three of these exceptions have been put forward by the government or the district court at some point in the proceedings. 1 The only exception urged by the government in this appeal, however, is the search incident to an arrest exception. We confine our discussion to this one claim.

II. Was there a valid arrest?

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3061(a)(3) authorizes Postal Service officials to "make arrests without warrant for felonies cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such a felony." This Court has held the "reasonable grounds" requirement under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3061(a)(3) to be the equivalent of "probable cause." United States v. Gibson, 462 F.2d 400, 402 (5th Cir.1972).