U.S. v. Krstic
[…] Krstic moved to dismiss the indictment, contending that possessing an authentic immigration document procured by means of a false statement does not constitute an offense under § 1546(a). He argued that § 1546(a) criminalizes possession only of an already forged, counterfeited, altered, or falsely made immigration document. The district court agreed with Krstic and dismissed the indictment. The United States timely appealed.

II
A

We have a classic question of statutory interpretation to resolve. We begin, as we must, with the text of the statute. The first paragraph of § 1546(a) provides in relevant part:

Whoever knowingly forges, counterfeits, alters, or falsely makes any immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document ... or ... possesses ... any such visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document... knowing it to be forged, counterfeited, altered, or falsely made, or to have been procured by means of any false claim or statement ... [shall be punished].

§ 1546(a) (emphases added).

At first glance, the statute appears to prohibit two independent acts. The first part criminalizes "knowingly forg[ing], counterfeit[ing], alter[ing], or falsely mak[ing]" an immigration document.