U.S. v. Lepore, CRIM.A.03-10158-WGY.
[…] Lepore makes two major arguments in support of his collateral attack: First, he argues that he did not commit an "aggravated felony" within the meaning of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F) and that, as a result, he was never actually deportable. Second, he argues that he was eligible for discretionary relief from deportation, but the hearing officer failed to advise him of his rights, such that his hearing violated his constitutional procedural due process rights.

A. Indecent Assault and Battery on a Person Fourteen or Older Is a "Crime of Violence" Under 18 U.S.C. § 16

Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), "any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable." The term "aggravated felony" includes, among other things, "a crime of violence." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F). A "crime of violence" is defined as:

(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or