U.S. v. Makes Room
[…] We review the ultimate determination that the accused knowingly and voluntarily waived these rights de novo. United States v. Bordeaux, 980 F.2d 534, 538 (8th Cir.1992) (Fifth Amendment); United States v. Jones, 23 F.3d 1307, 1313 (8th Cir.1994) (Miranda rights).

We consider the totality of the circumstances, including the factors specifically enumerated by statute, in order to answer the ultimate question whether the accused's will was overborne. Bordeaux, 980 F.2d at 538; Jones, 23 F.3d at 1313. We begin by reviewing the statutory factors bearing on the voluntariness evaluation. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3501(b) provides:

(b) The trial judge in determining the issue of voluntariness shall take into consideration all the circumstances surrounding the giving of the confession, including (1) the time elapsing between arrest and arraignment of the defendant making the confession, if it was made after arrest and before arraignment, (2) whether such defendant knew the nature of the offense with which he was charged or of which he was suspected at the time of making the confession, (3) whether or not such defendant was advised or knew that he was not required to make any statement and that any such statement could be used against him, (4) whether or not such defendant had been advised prior to questioning of his right to the assistance of counsel; and (5) whether or not such defendant was without the assistance of counsel when questioned and when giving such confession.

The presence or absence of any of the above-mentioned factors to be taken into consideration by the judge need not be conclusive on the issue of voluntariness of the confession.

Applying these factors, we find that less than one full day passed between Makes Room's arrest and his arraignment. Agent Pritchard informed Makes Room of the nature of the charge, and of Agent Pritchard's role as investigator.