U.S. v. Jones
[…] See 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3161(h)(1)(F). Retrial was originally set for December 7. The period between December 2 and December 7 is counted. That span was six days.

At that point alone, using July 23, 1992, as the starting date for the retrial clock, 105 days had elapsed (August 23 through November 30, December 2 through December 7). Even so, at that juncture, Mr. Jones had not raised any objection to the length of time until retrial. If retrial had begun on that day, Mr. Jones would be considered to have waived any objection based on his statutory speedy retrial rights. See 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3162(a)(2), which specifies that "[f]ailure of the defendant to move for dismissal [based on speedy trial grounds] prior to trial ... shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal [on those grounds]." The provision is made applicable to retrials by 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3161(e). See also United States v. Ferguson, 776 F.2d 217, 222 (8th Cir.1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1020, 106 S.Ct. 1207, 89 L.Ed.2d 320 (1986) (with respect to trial), and United States v.