U.S. v. Mendelsohn
[…] To invalidate a statute on this ground, the overbreadth must be substantial in comparison with the statute's legitimate sweep. See Broadrick v. Oklahoma, 413 U.S. 601, 615, 93 S.Ct. 2908, 2917, 37 L.Ed.2d 830 (1973); see also, New York v. Ferber, 458 U.S. 747, 102 S.Ct. 3348, 73 L.Ed.2d 1113 (1982) (upholding a statute that prohibited distribution of obscene material despite arguably impermissible applications).

Section 1953 provides in part: "Whoever ... knowingly carries or sends in interstate ... commerce any record, paraphernalia, ticket, certificate, bills, slip, token, paper, writing, or other device used, or to be used, or adapted, devised, or designed for use in (a) bookmaking; or (b) wagering pools with respect to a sporting event; ... shall be fined ... or imprisoned...." The statute exempts "any newspaper or similar publication." Nearly all of the wagering paraphernalia covered by Section 1953 is easily identifiable and unprotected by the first amendment. The overbreadth, if it exists, is far from substantial.