U.S. v. Peister, 78-1961
[…] This submission was the basis for his indictment.

I.R.C. § 3402(f) lists the exemptions an employee can claim on the withholding certificate. These are limited to a personal exemption and exemptions for a spouse, dependents, old age, blindness and for excess itemized deductions. The government's expert testified at trial that under this provision Peister at most would be entitled to three exemptions. Peister did not contest this calculation, but raised a good faith defense based on I.R.C. § 3401(a)(9), which exempts from the withholding requirements remuneration received "by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order." Peister maintains he is required by his order to work at Rocky Mountain Bank Note Company. He also claims that he used "99" on his W-4 form because he believed it was a computer code used to signify no withholding.

I