U.S. v. Philip Morris Inc.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2).

Under certain circumstances, the Government may make a conditional payment "with respect to [an] item or service" provided for an injured Medicare recipient and then, if not reimbursed, may "bring an action against [the] entity which is required or responsible (directly, as a third-party administrator, or otherwise) to make payment with respect to such item or service (or any portion thereof) under a primary plan ..." 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A) and (B)(ii) (emphasis added).5

A "primary plan" is defined in the statute as "a group health plan or large group health plan, ... a workmen's compensation law or plan, an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan) ..." 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added). As stated in the Memorandum Opinion, it is this last phrase ("self-insured plan") from which the Government draws its legal support for the MSP Count.

B. Whether the Amended MSP Count States a Claim