U.S. v. Richardson, 81-1707
[…] However, the words "United States Penitentiary, Marion, Illinois" sufficiently imply the kind of institution or facility referred to in the statute. Therefore, the indictment does sufficiently allege, in the language of § 751(a), that Richardson "attempt(ed) to escape ... from any institution or facility in which he (was) confined by direction of the Attorney General...." 2

The indictment's successful reference to category (2) ends the inquiry as to the opening portion of § 751(a). For reasons explained later in this opinion, however, note needs be made of the indictment's abortive and seemingly inexplicable allusion to category (3) of § 751(a). Category (3) reads: "from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate...." The indictment's apparent attempt at paraphrase is: "pursuant to (a commitment) 3 issued under the laws of the United States...." Also, note needs be made of the inclusion in the indictment of the words "in lawful custody," which appear nowhere in § 751(a).