U.S. v. Thompson-Riviere
[…] She is the youngest of several children born to these parents. Until this DNA evidence was obtained, Barbara Hughes and Thompson-Riviere believed that they were only maternal half-siblings. Barbara Hughes is retired from the United States Air Force and appears to have resided in the United States since at least the early 1980s.

Armed with this DNA evidence, Thompson-Riviere moved to withdraw his guilty plea. Although he briefly addressed all of the pertinent plea withdrawal factors, the thrust of his motion is his assertion of legal innocence. Critical to his argument is 8 U.S.C. § 1403(a), which reads:

Any person born in the Canal Zone on or after February 26, 1904, and whether before or after the effective date of this chapter, whose father or mother or both at the time of the birth of such person was or is a citizen of the United States, is declared to be a citizen of the United States.

Thompson-Riviere argued that the DNA evidence creates a real possibility that he is a United States citizen by virtue of § 1403(a) because his father very well may be David Hughes who, as noted, was a United States citizen.