U.S. v. Winthrop Towers
[…] In Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 91 S.Ct. 814, 28 L.Ed.2d 136 (1971), the Supreme Court stated that the exception for action "committed to agency discretion by law" is very narrow.

"The legislative history of the Administrative Procedure Act indicates that it is applicable in those rare instances where 'statutes are drawn in such broad terms that in a given case there is no law to apply.' S.Rep.No.752, 79th Cong., 1st Sess., 26 (1945)." 401 U.S. at 410, 91 S.Ct. at 820-821.

In the instant case the district court examined § 207(k) of the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1713(k)(2), 2 which authorizes the Secretary to "institute proceedings for foreclosure on the property covered by any such insured mortgage and prosecute such proceedings to conclusion." The court observed that an earlier version of the National Housing Act required the Federal Housing Authority ("FHA") to acquire or foreclose a multifamily housing project within one year of default, but § 108 of the Housing Act of 1964 abolished the one year requirement. United States v.