United States v. Winthrop Towers, 77 C 2874.
[…] The language of the statute supports our conclusion. Section 207(k) of the National Housing Act, which § 221 incorporates, 12 U.S.C. § 17151(g)(2), authorizes the Secretary to "institute proceedings for foreclosure on the property covered by any such insured mortgage and prosecute such proceedings to conclusion." 12 U.S.C. § 1713(k)(2). See also, 42 U.S.C. § 3535(i). This section is a blanket authorization, with no restrictions or standards whatsoever.

Defendant argues that the applicable standard is found in 42 U.S.C. § 1441, which provides:

The Congress declares that the general welfare and security of the Nation and the health and living standards of its people require . . . the realization as soon as feasible of the goal of a decent home and a suitable living environment for every American family . . ..

We find no guidance in this general statement of policy.6 In fact, the breadth of that language reinforces our conclusion that there are no legal standards by which we could gauge the propriety of the Secretary's decision to foreclose.