U.S. Xpress v. Taxation and Revenue Dept.
[…] The primary indicator of the legislature's intent is the plain language of the statute. General Motors Acceptance Corp. v. Anaya, 103 N.M. 72, 76, 703 P.2d 169, 173 (1985).

{7} Applying these principles of statutory construction to the Tax Administration Act, we begin by noting that it provides taxpayers with a choice of two exclusive remedies when the taxpayer disputes liability for a tax. NMSA 1978, § 7-1-23 (2006). Under the administrative hearing remedy, a taxpayer may protest the assessment of the tax without making payment. NMSA 1978, § 7-1-24 (2006). Alternatively, the taxpayer may pay the disputed tax and then request a refund. NMSA 1978, § 7-1-26 (2006). With either choice, Section 7-1-22 requires exhaustion of administrative remedies, stating:

No court of this state has jurisdiction to entertain any proceeding by a taxpayer in which the taxpayer calls into question the taxpayer's liability for any tax or the application to the taxpayer of any provision of the Tax Administration Act, except as a consequence of the appeal by the taxpayer to the court of appeals from the action and order of the secretary, all as specified in Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978, or except as consequence of a claim for refund as specified in Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978.

{8} Section 7-1-22 has been interpreted as requiring taxpayers to follow the procedures in the Tax Administration Act. Neff v. State Taxation and Revenue Dep't., 116 N.M. 240, 244, 861 P.2d 281, 285 (Ct.App. 1993).