Anderson v. State
[…] Defendants moved to dismiss, arguing that the district court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction because the Named Plaintiffs failed to exhaust administrative remedies under Section 33-2-11(B).

{7} Section 33-2-11(B) provides:

No court of this state shall acquire subject-matter jurisdiction over any complaint, petition, grievance or civil action filed by any inmate of the corrections department with regard to any cause of action pursuant to state law that is substantially related to the inmate's incarceration by the corrections department until the inmate exhausts the corrections department's internal grievance procedure.

{8} The district court issued an order dismissing the amended complaint for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.