Ulico Cas. Co. v. Fernandez
[…] If, on the other hand, claimant had a dispute regarding indemnity benefits, then the JCC had erred in denying her request for an IME.

The JCC erroneously relied on Wiggins in reaching her decision that the CBA had the effect of diminishing claimant's entitlement to an IME with regard to indemnity as well as medical benefits. Wiggins was based on statutory language particularly applicable to managed-care arrangements, which is far narrower in scope than that provided in section 440.211(1)(b), allowing the parties to a CBA to agree upon "[t]he use of an agreed-upon list of certified health care providers of medical treatment which may be the exclusive source of all medical treatment under this chapter." (Emphasis added.)