UMBRO USA v. Goner
[…] Kramer v. Hammond, 498 U.S. 952, 111 S.Ct. 373, 112 L.Ed.2d 335 (1990).

In determining personal jurisdiction, the court uses a two-part analysis. The court must determine whether the state long-arm statute authorizes the exercise of jurisdiction. White v. Stephens, 300 S.C. 241, 387 S.E.2d 260, 262 (1990). If the exercise of personal jurisdiction is authorized by the long-arm statute, then the court must determine if the assertion of jurisdiction comports with the constitutional standards of due process. Id.

Umbro asserts that personal jurisdiction is conferred by S.C.Code Ann. § 36-2-803(1)(g) which states that "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a cause of action arising from the person's entry into a contract to be performed in whole or in part by either party in this State."