Underwood v. State, 2015-DR-01378-SCT
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(2).

After a full review of Underwood's petition, we find that the majority of his claims are procedurally barred and, notwithstanding the procedural bars, they are without merit. Underwood's remaining claims are without merit.

I. Newly Discovered Evidence Claims

Underwood raises several claims of newly discovered evidence. Newly discovered evidence claims, under certain circumstances, can be excepted from the procedural bars. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2)(a)(i) (Rev. 2020) (exception to time bar for newly discovered evidence); Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2020) (exception to successive-writ bar for newly discovered evidence).

For purposes of the post-conviction relief statutes, newly discovered evidence is "evidence, not reasonably discoverable at the time of trial, which is of such nature that it would be practically conclusive that had such been introduced at trial it would have caused a different result in the conviction or sentence." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2)(a)(i); see also Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2020).