Underwood v. State, 2015-DR-01378-SCT
[…] Code Ann. § 99-39-21(3) (Rev. 2020).

Under Mississippi Code Section 99-39-21(1),

[f]ailure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.

Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1) (Rev. 2020).

Mississippi Code Section 99-39-21(2) (Rev. 2020) provides that "[t]he litigation of a factual issue at trial and on direct appeal of a specific state or federal legal theory or theories shall constitute a waiver of all other state or federal legal theories which could have been raised under said factual issue . . . ." Reframing an issue that previously has been considered and rejected is not allowed. Can v. State, 873 So.2d 991, 1002 (Miss. 2004).