Union Carbide Corp. v. Sweco, Inc., 80-CA-884-MR
[…] On November 13, 1978, Union Carbide filed a third party complaint against Sweco alleging that Sweco was primarily and actively negligent in that it failed to instruct Hoffman regarding safety practices and procedures in its plant and in that it failed to provide Hoffman with a safe working area. Union Carbide's complaint sought indemnification from Sweco. The record reveals that there is an issue of fact concerning Sweco's alleged negligence. Sweco moved for dismissal or summary judgment on the grounds that Sweco is immune from such a claim under the provisions of KRS 342.690(1) which reads as follows:

If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employe, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death. For purposes of this section, the term "employer" shall include a "contractor" covered by KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.