Union Pacific R. Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] More specifically, the board contends it can compel disclosure of irrelevant information without being subject to prepayment judicial review. The board's interpretation of Western Oil is untenable.

In Western Oil, we rejected a prepayment challenge to a demand by the board for assessees' business records. As in the present case, the board contended article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution prohibits judicial relief before payment of taxes. Article XIII, section 32, states: "No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature." 4 We determined that article XIII, section 32, applies to board demands for information because they are the first step in the assessment and collection of taxes.