United Educators of San Francisco v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] "[W]ith respect to service in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity ... [unemployment] compensation shall not be payable based on such service for any week commencing during the period between two successive academic years (or, when the contract provides instead for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms, during such period) to any individual who has a contract to perform such services in any such capacity for any institution or institutions of higher education for both of such academic years or both of such terms ...." (Ibid. , codified in 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(6)(A).)

When Congress amended FUTA under the Unemployment Compensation Amendments of 1976 to require coverage of employees at most other public "educational institution[s]," it added a similar limitation: "[W]ith respect to services in an instructional[,] research, or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution ... [unemployment] compensation shall not be payable ... for any week commencing during the period between two successive academic years (or, when an agreement provides instead for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms, during such period) to any individual if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years (or terms) and if there is a contract or reasonable assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of such academic years or terms." ( Pub.L. No. 94-566 (Oct. 20, 1976) 90 Stat. 2670–2671, codified in 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(6)(A)(i).) Congress also established that "with respect to services in any other capacity for an educational institution ... [unemployment] compensation payable on the basis of such services may be denied to any individual for any week which commences during a period between two successive academic years or terms if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the second of such academic years or terms." ( Pub.L. No. 94-566, supra, 90 Stat. 2671, codified in 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(6)(A)(ii), italics added.)