United Food & Commercial Workers Local 99 v. Brewer
[…] A.R.S. § 23–361.02(B). The law defines “political purposes” to mean “supporting or opposing any candidate for public office, political party, referendum, initiative, political issue advocacy, political action committee, or other similar group.” Id. § 23–361.02(I). Employers may not deduct the percentage of an employee's contribution used for political purposes without written authorization from the employee; consent must be reauthorized each year. Id. § 23–361.02(B), (C). An organization receiving funds from payroll deduction that spends more of its operating fund on political purposes than the percentage it reported to the employer is subject to a minimum civil fine of $10,000. Id. § 23–361.02(D).

While the law is written to have general application to all payroll deductions, it explicitly exempts a number of types of deductions from its scope, including, among others, deductions for the benefit of charitable organizations and organizations that provide employee health care, retiree, or welfare benefits. Id. § 23–361.02(E). In addition, SB 1365 excludes from its definition of employee “any public safety employee, including a peace officer, firefighter, corrections officer, probation officer or surveillance officer.” Id. § 23–361.02(H). As a result, no public safety employee union would be obliged to comply with the statute to obtain its dues through payroll deductions from public safety employees. The law is scheduled to go into effect on October 1, 2011. Id. § 23–361.02(A).