United Food v. Bennett
[…] A.R.S. § 23–361.02(A) (2011). In addition, if an entity wishes to collect funds through payroll deductions, it must either affirm to the employer that none of its general fund is used for political purposes or specify the percentage of its fund that will be so used. Id. § 23–361.02(B). If the entity ends up spending more of its fund on political purposes than it initially reported to the employer, it is subject to a minimum civil fine of $10,000. Id. § 23–361.02(D). “Political purposes” are defined in the statute as “supporting or opposing any candidate for public office, political party, referendum, initiative, political issue advocacy, political action committee, or other similar group.” Id. § 23–361.02(I).

The general application of SB 1365 is accompanied by a wealth of exceptions, such as deductions for savings or charitable contributions and deductions for employee health care, retiree, or welfare benefits. Id. § 23–361.02(E)(2), (3).