United Parcel Service, Inc. v. State, Dept. of Revenue
[…] Kenneth Eikenberry, Atty. Gen., Jeffrey Goltz, Asst. Atty. Gen., Olympia, for respondent.

UTTER, Justice.

The issue before us is whether certain vehicles owned or leased by appellant are exempt, under RCW 82.12.0254, from the use tax imposed by RCW 82.12.020. We hold they are not.

Appellant United Parcel Service, Inc., seeks the benefit of a statutory exemption from the use tax imposed by RCW 82.12.020 on the use within this state, as a consumer, of tangible personal property. The exemption sought by UPS is that provided by RCW 82.12.0254 (formerly RCW 82.12.030(4)), which provides:

The provisions of this chapter shall not apply ... in respect to the use by the holder of a carrier permit issued by the Interstate Commerce Commission of any motor vehicle or trailer whether owned by or leased with or without driver to the permit holder and used in substantial part in the normal and ordinary course of the user's business for transporting therein persons or property for hire across the boundaries of this state if the first use of which within this state is actual use in conducting interstate or foreign commerce ...

UPS contends that it has been wrongfully denied the benefit of this exemption with respect to certain of its motor vehicles.

UPS operates a nationwide package delivery service on a "from and to all points" basis.