United Parcel Service of America, Inc. v. Huddleston
[…] We further agree that the PTA is not authorized to assess the total value of UPS America and its subsidiaries in determining UPS Co.'s value.

However, inasmuch as we read the BAA's order as limiting the PTA's authority under § 39-4-102(1) to determine the value of UPS Co. by evaluating only its operating plant and property without considering the direct contribution of UPS America and its other subsidiaries to UPS Co.'s operation as an airline company, we reverse that part of the order.

A.

Under § 39-4-102(1), the property tax administrator is to determine the "actual value of the operating property and plant of each public utility as a unit."

Included in the listing of those entities considered public utilities under § 39-4-101(3), C.R.S.1998, is: