United Refrigerated Services, Inc. v. Emmer, A95A1440
[…] Emmer, on the other hand, argues that United owes her a general duty of care. But this case does not turn on the issue of a landowner's duty to a licensee who goes upon its property and is injured. In Williams v. Scruggs Co., 213 Ga.App. 470, 445 S.E.2d 287 (1994), we held that cases such as this involving a landowner's liability for vision-obstructing objects on property abutting a railroad crossing are governed by OCGA § 32-6-51. OCGA § 32-6-51(b)(3) states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to erect, place, or maintain in a place or position visible from any public road any unauthorized sign, signal, device, or other structure which ... [o]bstructs a clear view from any public road...." In Williams, we upheld summary judgment for a property owner because the plaintiff failed to show that the obstruction was unauthorized and "structures on private property adjoining road rights-of-way only become unlawful under OCGA § 32-6-51 if they obstruct a clear view of roads in such a