United Servs. Auto. Ass'n v. Estep
[…] GEICO Advantage Ins. Co. v. Miles , ––– Va. ––––, ––––, 879 S.E.2d 908 (2022). We determine de novo not only what contractual terms mean, but also "how those terms apply to the facts of the case." Bratton v. Selective Ins. Co. of America , 290 Va. 314, 329, 776 S.E.2d 775 (2015) (quoting Spectra-4, LLP v. Uniwest Commercial Realty, Inc. , 290 Va. 36, 43, 772 S.E.2d 290 (2015) ).

Estep's insurance policy with USAA mirrors in substance Code § 38.2-2201(A) which governs medical expense benefits coverage in Virginia. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

A. Upon request of an insured, each insurer licensed in this Commonwealth issuing or delivering any policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall provide on payment of the premium, as a minimum coverage (i) to persons occupying the insured motor vehicle; and (ii) to the named insured and, while resident of the named insured's household, the spouse and relatives of the named insured while in or upon, entering or alighting from or through being struck by a motor vehicle while not occupying a motor vehicle, the following health care and disability benefits for each accident:
1. All reasonable and necessary expenses for medical ... services ... resulting from the accident ....

Code § 38.2-2201(A) (emphasis added).