United States ex rel. Int'l Bhd. of Elec. Workers Local Union No. 98 v. Farfield Co.
[…] Shirking Davis-Bacon obligations can have dire consequences. For example, covered contracts must provide for the Government's withholding from the contractor as much of the accrued payments as is necessary to pay the workers the difference between the required wages and those paid. See 40 U.S.C. § 3142(c)(3). And if the contractor is found to have failed to pay the specified prevailing wages, the Government "by written notice ... may terminate the contractor's right to proceed with the work or the part of the work as to which there has been a failure to pay the required wages." § 3143 (providing also that contractor and its sureties "shall be liable to the Government for any excess costs the Government incurs"). When a contractor is determined to have "disregarded" its Davis-Bacon obligations to employees or subcontractors, it is barred from federal contracts for three years. See § 3144(b).

B. The False Claims Act