United States ex rel. Stanbridge v. Quinlan
[…] See United States v. Newton, 698 F.2d 770, 772 (5th Cir.1983); Harris v. Day, 649 F.2d 755, 758-60 (10th Cir.1981); Frick v. Quinlan, 631 F.2d 37, 39 (5th Cir.1980); Lambert v. Warden, 591 F.2d 4, 8 (5th Cir.1979); United States ex rel. Del Genio v. United States Bureau of Prisons, 644 F.2d 585, 586-88 (7th Cir.1980), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 1084, 101 S.Ct. 870, 66 L.Ed.2d 808 (1981); Wilkerson v. United States Board of Parole, 606 F.2d 750, 751 (7th Cir.1979); see, also, Booze v. Thomas, 500 F.Supp. 327, 329 (S.D.N.Y. 1980) (dictum).

Moreover, § 4210(b)(2) also states that "the Commission shall determine, in accordance with the provisions of section 4214(b) or (c), whether all or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense ...." 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2) (1982) (emphasis added). This language is evidence of an intent that the unexpired term begin to run upon the release on parole, and not upon the commission of the offense for which parole is revoked. See United States v.