United States v. 254.35 ACRES OF LAND, ETC.
[…] The above-entitled suit was instituted on June 24, 1941, at the request of the War Department in the name of the United States, Quotation is from certificate of the Department of Justice directing the local District Attorney to file the suit. The petition of the United States of America is in direct consonance with this above-quoted direction. The expropriation case accordingly went to a jury and the jury fixed the value. The defendants have filed a motion to tax, as costs, the fees of expert witnesses employed by them in the proceeding, relying particularly upon Section 9 of the Rivers and Harbors Act approved August 8, 1917, 40 Stat. 267, 33 U.S. C.A. § 593, under which the Secretary of War is authorized to bring the proceedings:
"Whenever any State, or any reclamation, flood control or drainage district, or other public agency created by any State, shall undertake to secure any land or easement therein, needed in connection with a work of river and harbor improvement duly authorized by Congress, for the purpose of conveying the same to the United States free of cost, and shall be unable for any reason to obtain the same by purchase and acquire a valid title thereto, the Secretary of War may, in his discretion, cause proceedings to be instituted in the name of the United States for the acquirement by condemnation of said land or easement, and it shall be the duty of the Attorney General of the United States to institute and conduct such proceedings upon the request of the Secretary of War: Provided, That all expenses of said proceedings and any award that may be made thereunder shall be paid by such State, or reclamation, flood control or drainage district, or other public agency as aforesaid, to secure which payment the Secretary of War may require such State, or reclamation, flood control or drainage district, or other public agency as aforesaid, to execute a proper bond in such amount as he may deem necessary before said proceedings are commenced." (Italics supplied.)
The government contends for many principles, declared in cases cited with which we take no issue. We quote in full from the government brief, as follows: