United States v. 9.19 Acres of Land, Marquette Co., Mich.
[…] The United States District Court ruled that a corporation could only be represented by licensed counsel, however it refused to grant a continuance so as to allow him to retain qualified counsel. The trial proceeded ex parte, and a judgment of $100.00 was entered for the Appellant.
The United States District Court was clearly correct in ruling that a corporate president may not represent his corporation before a federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (1964), which provides that "parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel * * *.," has been uniformly construed to mean that a corporation cannot appear otherwise than through an attorney. See, e. g. Shapiro, Bernstein & Co. v. Continental Record Co., 386 F.2d 426 (2d Cir. 1967); Simbraw, Inc. v. United States, 367 F.2d 373 (3d Cir. 1966); Flora Construction Co. v.