United States v. Ameren Mo.
[…] Id. § 7479(2)(C) (emphasis added). "The term ‘modification’ means any physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, a stationary source which increases the amount of any air pollutant emitted by such source or which results in the emission of any air pollutant not previously emitted." Id. § 7411(a)(4).

The PSD program prohibits the construction of a major emitting facility unless preconditions are satisfied. One precondition is that the proposed facility obtain a permit setting forth applicable emission limitations. Id. § 7475(a)(1). Another precondition is that "the owner or operator of such facility demonstrates ... that emissions from construction or operation of such facility will not cause, or contribute to, air pollution in excess of" prescribed air quality standards. Id. § 7475(a)(3). The PSD program also requires the owner or operator to install "the best available control technology for each pollutant subject to regulation ... emitted from, or which results from, [the proposed] facility." Id. § 7475(a)(4). The " ‘best available control technology’ (BACT) .... is not a particular type of technology." Otter Tail , 615 F.3d at 1011 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(4) ).