United States v. B & L SUPPLY CO.
[…] Quirl continued to resist the penalty in letters dated June 10, June 18, June 28, and July 15, 1976. On January 26, 1977, the United States brought suit to recover the penalty.

II. Advance Notice as a Prerequisite to Penalties

Defendant has repeatedly argued to the Secretary, and continues to argue in this court, that it cannot be assessed a civil penalty without having been first given the opportunity to correct the cited violations. Regardless of whether this would be the more just approach, it is not the law. 29 U.S.C. § 654(a) requires that an employer "shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter," and "shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards . . .." A "recognized hazard" is one which "is known to be hazardous not necessarily by each and every individual employer but is known taking into account the standard of knowledge in the industry." Brennan v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, 501 F.2d 1196, 1201 (7th Cir. 1974).