United States v. Bentley, 13–2995.
[…] The latter are not subject to the scope and duration restrictions of Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968). Childs, 277 F.3d at 952–53. While Bentley argues that the initial traffic stop was not justified by either probable cause or even a reasonable suspicion, he does not challenge the duration of the stop. As a result, we need consider only whether, under the totality of the circumstances, an officer would have had reasonable suspicion that Bentley had committed a lane violation.

Officer Veerman pulled Bentley over for violating 625 ILCS 5/11–709(a). That provision reads, “Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic ... (a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” To establish probable cause for a violation of Section 11–709(a) (a petty offense under Illinois law, see 625 ILCS 5/16–104 ), “the officer must point to facts which support a reasonable belief that the defendant has deviated from his established lane of travel and that it was ‘practicable’ for