United States v. Salerno
[…] For example: United States v. Eiland, 4 Cir., 223 F.2d 118, a debt; Bank of Nevada v. United States, 9 Cir., 251 F.2d 820, bank account; Glass City Bank, etc. v. United States, 326 U.S. 265, 66 S.Ct. 108, 90 L.Ed. 56, fee for services as court receiver; Aquilino v. United States, 363 U.S. 509, 80 S.Ct. 1277, 4 L.Ed.2d 1365, amounts due under a construction contract; Beeghly v. Wilson, D.C., 152 F.Supp. 726, renewal commissions of an insurance agent; Sims v. United States, 359 U.S. 108, 79 S.Ct. 641, 3 L.Ed.2d 667, salaries.

The statute declares (26 U.S.C. § 6322) that "the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made." Accordingly, controlling authority holds that a perfected, choate lien attaches against all the delinquent taxpayer's property and rights to property at the time of assessment of the tax deficiency (United States v.