United States v. Cardaci
[…] The government contends that assessments for these tax penalties were made on September 2, 2002 -- within three years of the filing date of the related tax returns associated with the taxes that should have been withheld and paid over in 2000 and 2001. (Pl. Mot. Br. at 2.) Because this suit was filed on August 28, 2012 -- within 10 years of the assessments -- the government submits that the action is timely. (Id. at 3.)

Defendants counter that the "assessment requirements set forth in 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 have not been provided." (Def. Opp'n at 2.) The regulation provides that the date of an assessment is the date on the summary record of assessment signed by an assessment officer. § 301.6203-1. The summary record must provide "identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment." § 301.6203-1. The summary record isalso known as Form 23C. See Tucker v. C.I.R. Serv., 506 F. App'x 166, 168 (3d Cir. 2012); In re Rosemiller, 188 B.R. 129, 138 (D.N.J. 1995).