United States v. Hardin
[…] We disagree. Tennessee statutory rape categorically qualifies, and the district court's sentence properly applied the statutory recidivist enhancement.

Second, Hardin asserts that we should vacate the district court's imposition of a life term of supervised release and associated conditions because the court failed to explain its reasoning. On this argument, we agree. As such, we affirm in part, vacate in part and remand for further proceedings.

I.

The statutory penalty range for a § 2252A(a)(2) violation is ordinarily a minimum term of five years and a maximum term of twenty years. 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(1). If, however, a defendant has a prior conviction "under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward ...," the penalty increases to a minimum of fifteen years and a maximum of forty years. Id . Central to this appeal is the fact that Hardin had a prior conviction for statutory rape in Tennessee from decades earlier.