United States v. Dulski
[…] "Please execute the required oath of office and forward a duplicate thereof to the Criminal Division.

"Sincerely /s/ Henry E. Petersen HENRY E. PETERSEN Assistant Attorney General"

Mr. Ward took the oath of office referred to in Petersen's appointment letter on March 11, 1974, and subsequently appeared before the grand jury in the Eastern District of Wisconsin, which jury returned the instant indictment.

The statute under which Mr. Ward was appointed a special attorney1 originated in the Act of June 30, 1906, 34 Stat. 816, and is presently codified at 28 U.S.C. § 515(a):2

"The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrates, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct, whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought."

There has been no contention by the defendants that the Attorney General could not lawfully delegate the power to specially appoint attorneys under 28 U. S.C. § 515(a) to then Assistant Attorney General Petersen. See, 28 U.S.C. § 510; May v.