United States v. Dulski
[…] II.

Title 28 U.S.C., Chapter 35, §§ 541-550, establishes a nationwide system of United States attorneys. The United States attorneys are appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate, § 541(a), and can only be removed by the President. § 541(c). They have a four-year term of office. § 541(b). The United States attorneys and the assistant United States attorneys must live in the judicial district to which they are appointed. § 545(a). Section 547 provides for the duties and powers of the United States attorneys and states:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall —
"(1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States; * * *."

While these statutes provide the United States attorneys with substantial power, independence, and responsibility for the prosecution of cases within their districts, they are not totally independent of the Attorney General.