United States v. Godfrey
[…] However, regulations passed pursuant to the Surface Resources and Multiple Use Act of 1955 may not "endanger or materially interfere with prospecting, mining or processing operations or uses reasonably incident thereto." Id.

In accordance with 30 U.S.C. § 612(b) —and pursuant to the statutory authority granted in 16 U.S.C. § 551 —the Secretary of Agriculture promulgated a series of regulations that prohibit certain activities within the National Forest System. 36 C.F.R. § 261.1 et seq. These regulations are qualified by the limitation that "nothing in this part shall preclude activities as authorized by the U.S. Mining Laws Act of 1872 as amended." 36 C.F.R. § 261.1(b).