United States v. Gray, Civ. A. No. 4128.
[…] Having reached and decided the merits of this case previously (315 F.Supp. 13 (D.R.I.1970)), I have before me for disposition only the question of the propriety of an award of counsel fees to the prevailing party — here, the defendant.
Authority for such award is provided by 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(b):
"In any action commenced pursuant to this subchapter Title II, Public Accommodations, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs, and the United States shall be liable for costs the same as a private person."
Defendant prevailed here and seeks recovery against the United States for the $15,000 fee submitted to him by his attorney.